Application Process

Persons seeking visas under the immigrant investor provisions must first file with U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services a Form I-526, Immigrant Petition by Alien Entrepreneur, together with the required supporting documentation. Each investor is assigned a priority date under the visa quota system based on the date the petition is filed. After approval of the petition by USCIS and upon availability of a visa under the immigrant visa quota system, qualified investors and their accompanying family members (spouses and unmarried children under 21 years old) may apply for their immigrant visas at a U.S. embassy or consulate in their country of citizenship or residence abroad. An eligible person in the U.S. may apply for permanent resident status with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services.