EB-5 Visa

The Immigration Act of 1990 created the employment-based fifth preference, or EB-5 immigrant investor category. Under the EB-5 provisions, 10,000 visas are available each year to immigrants seeking to enter the U.S. for the purpose of:

  1. Engaging in a new commercial enterprise;
  2. In which the immigrant has invested a qualifying amount of capital of not less than $500,000;
  3. Which will create at least 10 full-time jobs for persons other than the investor’s immediate family.